frequently asked questions
[…] A sign posted under §30.06, Texas Penal Code, must:

  • Include the following text in English and in Spanish:
    “Pursuant to Section 30.06, Penal Code (trespass by license holder with a concealed handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (handgun licensing law), may not enter this property with a concealed handgun”;
  • Appear in contrasting colors with block letters at least one inch in height; and
  • Be displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public.

A sign posted under §30.07, Texas Penal Code, must:

  • Include the following text in English and in Spanish:
    “Pursuant to Section 30.07, Penal Code (trespass by license holder with an openly carried handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (handgun licensing law), may not enter this property with a handgun that is carried openly”;
  • Appear in contrasting colors with block letters at least one inch in height; and
  • Be displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public at each entrance to the property.

DPS does not furnish or sell these signs.