frequently asked questions
[…] Yes. Private property owners may exclude license holders from carrying concealed handguns on their property by giving the license holder effective notice as provided in Section 30.06, Texas Penal Code.

Also, private property owners may exclude license holders from carrying openly on their property by giving the license holder effective notice as provided by Section 30.07, Texas Penal Code.

For the purpose of these two statutory sections, the owner of the property or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner may provide effective notice.

A sign posted under §30.06, Texas Penal Code, must:

  • Include the following text in English and in Spanish:
    “Pursuant to Section 30.06, Penal Code (trespass by license holder with a concealed handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (handgun licensing law), may not enter this property with a concealed handgun”;
  • Appear in contrasting colors with block letters at least one inch in height; and
  • Be displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public.

A sign posted under §30.07, Texas Penal Code, must:

  • Include the following text in English and in Spanish: